Foundational Leadership Program (FLP-2)

MODULE I

LEADERSHIP & GNH

MORNING SESSION
(9.00 AM – 12.30 PM)
AFTERNOON SESSION
(1.30 PM – 5.00 PM)
EVENING
(AFTER 5.00 PM)
(TEABREAKS: 10.30-11.00 AM; 3.00-3.30 PM. LUNCH BREAK: 12.30-1.30 PM)
Sunday
(12/11/2017)
(1.00 PM – 4.00 PM): Report & Registration Orientation;
 Welcome Dinner
Monday
(13/11/2017)
Introductory session/Expectation setting

(Dr. Adrian Chan)

Personal Exploration

 (Dr. Adrian Chan)

Team session: Creating a Team Compact
Tuesday
(14/11/2017)
Introduction to Leadership

(Dr. Adrian Chan)

Leadership- Personal Influence

(Dr. Adrian Chan)

Team session
Wednesday
(15/11/2017)
Introduction to Team

(Dr. Adrian Chan)

Leadership- Feedback

(Dr. Adrian Chan)

Team session
Thursday
(16/11/2017)
Servant Leadership

(Dr. Adrian Chan)

Serving my Team

(Dr. Adrian Chan)

Friday
(17/11/2017)
Leadership of the Self

 (Dasho Karma Tshiteem)

GNH: Its Practical Interpretations I

(Dasho Karma Tshiteem)

22nd Friday Forum
Saturday
(18/11/2017)
GNH: Its Practical Interpretations II

(Dasho Karma Tshiteem)

Preparation for Immersion Program
Sunday
(19/11/2017)
 
Preparation for the Grass Roots Immersion Program
 
 

 
MODULE II
GRASS ROOTS IMMERSION PROGRAM

MORNING SESSION
(9.00 AM – 12.30 PM)
AFTERNOON SESSION
(1.30 PM – 5.00 PM)
 
EVENING
(AFTER 5.00 PM)
(TEABREAKS: 10.30-11.00 AM; 3.00-3.30 PM. LUNCH BREAK: 12.30-1.30 PM)
Monday
(20/11/2017)
 
Grass Roots Immersion Program
(Village- Dogap Community, Dorokha)
Departure for immersion location: 20/11/2017
Report to institute from immersion program: 26/11/2017
Tuesday
(21/11/2017)
Wednesday
(22/11/2017)
Thursday
(23/11/2017)
Friday
(24/11/2017)
Saturday
(25/11/2017)
Sunday
(26/11/2017)
Travel back to institute Discussions on GRIP Report & Group Presentations

 
MODULE III
NATION BUILDING

MORNING SESSION
(9.00 AM – 12.30 PM)
AFTERNOON SESSION
(1.30 PM – 5.00 PM)
 
EVENING
(AFTER 5.00 PM)
(TEABREAKS: 10.30-11.00 AM; 3.00-3.30 PM. LUNCH BREAK: 12.30-1.30 PM)
Monday
(27/11/2017)
The Evolution of the Bhutanese Nation State

(Dasho Dr. Sonam Kinga)

Tuesday
(28/11/2017)
Bhutan’s Traditions and Culture: Reconciling Traditional Order with Forces of Modernization

(Dasho Kinley Dorji)

Bhutanese Values & Tradition/Culture

(Lopen Lungtaen Gyatso)

Wednesday
(29/11/2017)
~ FLP Sports Day ~
Thursday
(30/11/2017)
Bhutan’s Economy: Issues & Perspectives

(Dasho Tashi Wangyal)

Monetary Policy & Banking Issues

(Dasho Penjore)

Friday
(01/12/2017)
Ethics, Integrity & Professionalism in Public Service

(Aum Kinley Yangzom)

Collaboration and Coordination in Governance

(Thinley Namgyel)

Saturday
(02/12/2017)
Constitutionalism & Rule of Law

(Lyonpo Tshering Wangchuk)

Professionalism & Leadership in Public Service

(Chewang Rinzin)

Sunday
(03/12/2017)
 Preparation for Group Presentations

 
MODULE IV
KEY SKILLS FOR EFFECTIVE LEADERSHIP

 
MORNING SESSION
(9.00 AM – 12.30 PM)
 
AFTERNOON SESSION
(1.30 PM – 5.00 PM)
EVENING
(AFTER 5.00 PM)
(TEABREAKS: 10.30-11.00 AM; 3.00-3.30 PM. LUNCH BREAK: 12.30-1.30 PM)  
Monday
(04/12/2017)
Presentation & Communication Skills

(Dale Carnegie, Singapore)

Tuesday
(05/12/2017)
Presentation & Communication Skills

(Dale Carnegie, Singapore)

Wednesday
(06/12/2017)
Effective Reading/Writing Skills

(Douglas Andrew Nel)

 
Thursday
(07/12/2017)
Effective Reading/Writing Skills

(Douglas Andrew Nel)

Friday
(08/12/2017)
Data and Policy Research

(Dr. Adrian Chan)

Saturday
(09/12/2017)
~ Course Evaluation & Preparation for Closing ~ GRIP Report submission
Closing Ceremony (6.00 pm)
Sunday
(10/12/2017)
~ Participants depart ~
FacebookTwitterGoogle+Share