Inaugural Leadership Program (FLP-1)

 
MODULE I
LEADERSHIP & GNH

MORNING SESSION
(9.00 AM – 12.30 PM)
AFTERNOON SESSION
(1.30 PM – 5.00 PM)
EVENING
(AFTER 5.00 PM)
(TEABREAKS: 10.30-11.00 AM; 3.00-3.30 PM. LUNCH BREAK: 12.30-1.30 PM)
Sunday
(04/06/2017)
 (1.00 PM – 4.00 PM): Report & Registration Launching Ceremony; Orientation;
 Welcome Dinner
Monday
(05/06/2017)
Introductory session/Expectation setting
(Dr. Adrian Chan & Tshering Penjor)
Personal Exploration

(Dr. Adrian Chan)

Team session: Creating a Team Compact
Tuesday
(06/06/2017)
Introduction to Leadership

(Dr. Adrian Chan)

Leadership- Personal Influence

(Dr. Adrian Chan)

Team session
Wednesday
(07/06/2017)
Introduction to Team

(Dr. Adrian Chan)

Leadership- Feedback

(Dr. Adrian Chan)

Team session
Thursday
(08/06/2017)
Servant Leadership

(Dr. Adrian Chan)

Serving my Team

(Dr. Adrian Chan)

Friday
(09/06/2017)
Bhutanese Values & Tradition/Culture

(Lopen Lungtaen Gyatso)

Leadership of the Self

(Dasho Karma Tshiteem)

Saturday
(10/06/2017)
GNH: Its Practical Interpretations
(Dasho Karma Tshiteem)
Preparation for Immersion Program
Sunday
(11/06/2017)
Preparation for the Grass Roots Immersion Program  

 
MODULE II
GRASS ROOTS IMMERSION PROGRAM

MORNING SESSION
(9.00 AM – 12.30 PM)
 
 
AFTERNOON SESSION
(1.30 PM – 5.00 PM)
EVENING
(AFTER 5.00 PM)
(TEABREAKS: 10.30-11.00 AM; 3.00-3.30 PM. LUNCH BREAK: 12.30-1.30 PM)
Monday
(12/06/2017)
Grass Roots Immersion Program
Departure for immersion location: 12/06/2017
Report to institute from immersion program: 17/06/2017
Tuesday
(13/06/2017)
 
Wednesday
(14/06/2017)
Thursday
(15/06/2017)
 
Friday
(16/06/2017)
Saturday
(17/06/2017)
Sunday
(18/06/2017)
Debrief on GRIP/Discussions on GRIP Report & Group Presentations

 
MODULE III
NATION BUILDING

MORNING SESSION
(9.00 AM – 12.30 PM)
AFTERNOON SESSION
(1.30 PM – 5.00 PM)
EVENING
(AFTER 5.00 PM)
(TEABREAKS: 10.30-11.00 AM; 3.00-3.30 PM. LUNCH BREAK: 12.30-1.30 PM)
Monday
(19/06/2017)
Constitutionalism & Rule of Law
(Lyonpo Tshering Wangchuk)
Tuesday
(20/06/2017)
Bhutan’s Traditions and Culture: Reconciling Traditional Order with Forces of Modernization
(Dasho KInley Dorji)
Wednesday(21/06/2017) The Evolution of the Bhutanese Nation State
(Dasho Dr. Sonam Kinga)
Thursday
(22/06/2017)
FLP Sports Day
Friday
(23/06/2017)
Bhutan’s Economy: Issues & Perspectives
(Dasho Tashi Wangyal)
Saturday
(24/06/2017)
Collaboration and Coordination in Governance

(Thinley Namgyel)

Leadership in Public Service Delivery

(Chewang Rinzin)

Sunday
(25/06/2017)
Preparation for Group Presentations

 
MODULE IV
KEY SKILLS FOR EFFECTIVE LEADERSHIP

MORNING SESSION
(9.00 AM – 12.30 PM)
AFTERNOON SESSION
(1.30 PM – 5.00 PM)
EVENING
(AFTER 5.00 PM)
(TEABREAKS: 10.30-11.00 AM; 3.00-3.30 PM. LUNCH BREAK: 12.30-1.30 PM)
Monday
(26/06/2017)
 Presentation & Communication Skills
(Dale Carnegie Singapore)
Tuesday
(27/06/2017)
 Presentation & Communication Skills
(Dale Carnegie Singapore)
Wednesday
(28/06/2017)
Effective Reading/Writing Skills
(Emphasis Training UK-TBC)
Thursday
(29/06/2017)
Effective Reading/Writing Skills
(Emphasis Training UK-TBC)
Friday
(30/06/2017)
Basic Research/Analytical Skills
(TBC)
Saturday
(01/07/2017)
Basic Research/Analytical Skills

(TBC)

Group Presentations on Grass Roots Immersion Program Closing Ceremony (6.00pm)
Sunday
(02/07/2017)
~ Participants depart ~
FacebookTwitterGoogle+Share