Schedule for 2nd Young Professionals Leadership Program (YPLP-2)

 
MODULE I
GOVERNANCE AND LEADERSHIP I

 
MORNING SESSION
(9.00 AM – 12.30 PM)
 
AFTERNOON SESSION
(1.30 PM – 5.00 PM)
 
EVENING
(AFTER 5.00 PM)
(TEABREAKS: 10.30-11.00 AM; 3.00-3.30 PM. LUNCH BREAK: 12.30-1.30 PM)
Sunday
(14/08/2016)
(1.00 PM – 4.00 PM): Report & Registration Orientation;
 Welcome Dinner
Monday
(15/08/2016)
 
Expectation Setting; Assignment into Teams, Role Expectations, Nomination of Appointments
(Dr. Adrian Chan & Sigay Dem)
Leadership of the Self
(Dasho Karma Tshiteem)
1st Team Council Meeting – Self Introductions, Team Compact
Tuesday
(16/08/2016)
 
Introduction to Leadership; Mindsets, Personal Vision Statement
 (Dr. Adrian Chan)
Introduction to Teams; Introduction to
Team Assignment; Introduction to Coaching.
Coaching Sign-up (Dr. Adrian Chan)
2nd Team Council Meeting – Team Assignment Discussion
Wednesday
(17/08/2016)
Leadership Skills – Feedback
 (Dr. Adrian Chan)
Feedback Culture, Letter to Boss; Early Close for Sports (Basketball) 3rd Team Council Meeting – Team Assignment Discussion
Thursday
(18/08/2016)
  Coaching 1
Friday
(19/08/2016)
Effective Negotiation Skills
Saturday Effective Negotiation Skills Coaching 2, 3 & 4
Sunday Coaching 5/4th Team Council Meeting



 
MODULE II
LEADERSHIP AND GOVERNANCE II

 
MORNING SESSION
(9.00 AM – 12.30 PM)
 
 
AFTERNOON SESSION
(1.30 PM – 5.00 PM)
 
 
EVENING
(AFTER 5.00 PM)
(TEABREAKS: 10.30-11.00 AM; 3.00-3.30 PM. LUNCH BREAK: 12.30-1.30 PM)
Monday
(22/08/2016)
Scenario Planning Workshop
(Anuradha Shroff)
Coaching 6
Tuesday
(23/08/2016)
Scenario Planning Workshop
(Anuradha Shroff)
5th Team Council Meeting: Scenario Planning Field Trip Planning
Wednesday
(24/08/2016)
 
Scenario Planning Workshop (Field visit) Team Reflections on SP workshop Assignment Due
Thursday
(25/08/2016)
Presentation & Communications Skills
(Dale Carnegie)
Friday
(26/08/2016)
Presentation & Communications Skills
(Dale Carnegie)
Reconfiguration of Teams
Saturday
(27/08/2016)
 
(Participants depart for Thimphu)
Sunday
(28/08/2016)
 
(Thimphu- preparation for camp)

MODULE III
LEARNING EXPEDITION & TEAM BUILDING CAMP

 
MORNING SESSION
(9.00 AM – 12.30 PM)
 
 
AFTERNOON SESSION
(1.30 PM – 5.00 PM)
 
 
EVENING
(AFTER 5.00 PM)
(TEABREAKS: 10.30-11.00 AM; 3.00-3.30 PM. LUNCH BREAK: 12.30-1.30 PM)  
Monday
(29/08/2016)
 
 
RIGSS/OBS Outdoor Learning Expedition and Team Building Camp
Participants report to camp: 3.00 PM on 29/08/2016
Participants depart from camp for CNR: 8.30 AM on 03/09/2016
Tuesday
(30/08/2016)
 
Wednesday
(31/08/2016)
Thursday
(01/09/2016)
Friday
(02/09/2016
Saturday
(03/09/2016)
3rd RIGSS Policy Seminar- Challenges & Prospects for Youth Employment in the Agriculture Sector
(In Collaboration with College of Natural Resources, Lobeysa)
Sunday
(04/09/2016)
Feedback on “Letter to Boss” assignment
 
Sports: Football Tournament Assignment due: Letter to Boss.
 

MODULE IV
BHUTAN: EVOLUTION AS A NATION

 
MORNING SESSION
(9.00 AM – 12.30 PM)
 
 
AFTERNOON SESSION
(1.30 PM – 5.00 PM)
 
 
EVENING
(AFTER 5.00 PM)
(TEABREAKS: 10.30-11.00 AM; 3.00-3.30 PM. LUNCH BREAK: 12.30-1.30 PM)  
Monday
(05/09/2016)
 
Bhutan’s Political History: Formation and Development of the Bhutanese State
(Dasho Dr. Sonam Kinga)
Coaching 7
Tuesday
(06/09/2016)
 
Bhutan’s Foreign Policy: Key Issues

(Amb. V. Namgyel)

The Role of Monarchs in Shaping the Bhutanese State: 100 Years & Beyond
(Dasho Dr. Sonam Kinga)
Coaching 8. 6th Team Council Meeting: Planning for future meet-ups
Wednesday
(07/09/2016)
Bhutanese Values and Traditions
(Lop Lungtaen Gyatso)
Domestic Security: Trends and Issues
(Ex. Chief of Police)
Coaching 9
Thursday

(08/09/2016)

Bhutan’s Political Economy: Issues, Challenges and Opportunities
(Dasho Tashi Wangyal)
Assignment Time Team Assignment Due
Friday
(09/09/2016
Reforms in the Civil Service
(Dasho Karma Tshiteem)
Course Evaluation Coaching 10
Closing Ceremony
Saturday
(10/09/2016)
Participants depart

 

FacebookTwitterGoogle+Share